Thursday, November 10, 2011

Confidence?

I didnt have much confidence in myself, while I was a kid and even now. I couldnt take much criticism. Yes, I suck. But over the years during my uni life New Tune has trained me to increase my confidence and also taking the worse criticism I've ever gotten in my life. Back then when I join New Tune's dance class, I just wanted to spend some time having fun and also to lose weight. Never did I know I was given the chance to perform on stage. But well it wasnt easy. The practice was terrible and I wasnt performing well. We had a test every week where we dance solo in front of all the seniors. Imagine the HORROR! And guess what the worse part is we were given marks and comments in front of everyone else on our performance. And the seniors are really straight forward, if you suck they are going to just comment straight to your face. It was hard for me to take it at first, confidence level go down right into the deepest ocean. haha.

It was part of the training, so that you wont be afraid and feel confident on the performance day.


Because of all these I was most confident on the performance day. And of course all the hard work and midnight practices. (You dont leave the practice until its 3 am)


I would say being trained to be on good on stage has helped me a lot in my confidence. A great performance is all about the confidence you. You'll have to be confident in order for other people to see your confidence.

Because of all these training I perform better not only on stage but I was able to do presentations in front of many people (although I am very nervous at times) and looked confident and more outspoken.

Honestly after all these training for 2 years, I still suck in dancing but who cares I'm misswhatever. haha. Its all the confidence which makes me a better person. Anyway, I'm joining the juniors for a dance camp this weekend! YAY! Gonna lose some fats. haha.

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Towards a happy life

Growing up I was really confuse of my own religion. My whole life I thought I was a Buddhist because everytime when I fill up the form the school or any other forms we usually fill in as "Buddha". So about two years back I got to know from a uni mate of mine that I'm actually a Taoist. O.O We were attending a compulsory subject call TITAS (Tamadun Islam dan Tamadun Asia) which basically most of it covers about Islam and some other religions. I didnt know Taoism is a religion and myself is a Taoist until then. *bimbo moment* So the first thing after that I approached my sister telling her that we are actually not Buddhist but Taoist! And she said she knew it already a year earlier than me. Till today I'm still quite confuse because my family go to both Buddhist and Taoist temples. Well the question is does it really matter?

I was at a event last few weeks at the Kechara House Buddhist Association. It was the first in the country pastor ordination ceremony for the Buddhist community. I wasnt really expecting much from this event as I thought okay its going to be some religious ceremony like the ones I've attended before but I was wrong.

He is Rinphoche.

He is a great monk. He blogs. He speaks excellent English. (Better than me) And I was inspired by him. Before the ceremony of the ordination begins, there was some talk from Rinphoche himself. One of the things he said which I totally agree with is all religions are good. His talk was good. Really good and things which he said sometimes makes me ponder of myself and my life. His speech was focus on how to live a happy life. Afterall in life isnt that the most important of all?


And no wonder so many people attended this event.



So what is the purpose of this pastor ordination ceremony?

" This ordination of lay Buddhist pastors is a truly significant moment for Buddhists throughout this region – it allows the pastors to maintain their external commitments of family and work while at the same time, engage in a meaningful spiritual practice and be of tremendous, lifelong benefit to the community. "


Riphoche and the four pastors

So no matter what religion you are its all about living a happy life.

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Shopaholic

As you people know or people who know me that I am a shopaholic. I spend and spend and spend and spend and never feel guilty about it at all. I love everything I bought. EVERYTHING!

So yeah, ever since I got my first job I never stop spending. That's really bad. Every month I say to myself I should start keeping track of my expenses by writing it down somewhere but till now its nowhere. Its been hardly 3 months I started working and I bought a lot of stuff. My new Blackberry to clothes to make up to more clothes to expensive earrings to skin specialist bill (which pretty much cost me a dress from TOPSHOP) to the salon to the language school to the expensive presents for my friends to food and more food and more food and more food and then to clothes to shoes to skin care products, OMG the list wont stop. My salary was definitely not enough to cover my expenses so I had to dig out my savings to clear my credit card bill monthly. FML.

Yup. Its sucks but I still wont stop spending. hahaha. Going shopping tomorrow! Yay!